Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

jeshoots-com-l0j0DHVWcIE-unsplash

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) for information collected by Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd and for the site is operated by or on behalf of Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use that information.
  • The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

If you may have any questions regarding our privacy policy, feel free to contact us at help@dawapoa.co.ke.

Availability of Website

  1. Users recognize that the traffic of data through the Internet may cause delays
    during the download of information from the website and accordingly, it shall not hold the Company liable for delays that are ordinary in the course of Internet use.
  2. Users further acknowledge and accept that the website will not be available on a continual twenty-four hour basis due to such delays, or delays caused by the Company’s upgrading, modification, or standard maintenance of the website.

Information We Collect

We collect information to provide better services to all those with whom we deal.

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. For example, information that you provide to us when contacting us for inquiries about medical/health challenges and solutions or a related general enquiry regarding wellness. When you do, we may ask for personal information like your name, email address, telephone number and other details.
  • Information we collect or receive in the course of our medical services We may receive or collect personal information in the course of our medical services activities such as when offering advice on potential medical solutions. This could include, for example, information about the current management of the health challenges.
  • Information we get from your use of our Site. We may collect information about the parts of the Site that you use and how you use it. This information includes:
    • Device information
      We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number).
    • Location information
      When you use our Site, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This may include:
      • Details of how you used our Site;
      • Internet protocol address;
      • Device event information, such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL; and/or
      • Cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
    • Location information
      We may collect and process information about your actual location and use various technologies to determine location, including IP address.
    • Local storage
      We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using certain mechanisms and application data caches.
    • Cookies and similar technologies
      We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our Site, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. You may set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with this Site or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. 

How we use information that we collect

We use personal information to manage and operate our business, including to explore new medical solutions and approaches. Where necessary, we may also use personal information to protect the interests of Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd, our employees and affiliates (for example in the event of a legal claim).

When you contact us, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our business, such as letting you know about upcoming events or changes to our business.

We use the information we collect from our Site to provide, maintain, protect and improve it and to protect our users. We may use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our Site.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

If the Kenya Data Protection Act No. 24 of 2019 applies to our processing of your personal information, it is important that you know the lawful basis on which we process your personal information.

We rely on the following legal basis, under Kenya Data Protection Act No. 24 of 2019, to process your personal data:

  • Where we have obtained your consent, for example to action a request from you or respond to your specific query. You can withdraw your consent at any time, but we may still need to retain a record of your correspondence with us.
  • Where it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests to manage our existing investments and explore new investment opportunities, including conducting legal and commercial due diligence.
  • Where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, for example under anti-money laundering or anti-bribery legislation.

Transfer of personal information

Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd is headquartered in Nairobi, Kenya. Consequently, any information Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd collects will be stored in Kenya. Where personal information is transferred outside the Kenya, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that it is subject to appropriate safeguards and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Accountability for onward transfers

We are responsible and remain liable for the processing of personal information we receive, under the Kenya Data Protection Act No 24 of 2019, including if we subsequently transfer to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. We comply with the Kenya Data and Protection Act No 24 of 2019 for all onward transfers of personal information from Kenya.

 With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Kenya Data Protection Act No 24 of 2019, we are subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the Government of Kenya, Ministry of Information and Technology. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Resolution of Privacy Shield queries and complaint mechanism

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. European Economic Area and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact us at info@dawapoa.co.ke.

 If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact or visit www.dawapoa.co.ke. As further explained, a binding arbitration option may also be made available to you in order to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means.

Enforcement

Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Government of Kenya and may be required to share your personal information, including the disclosure of personal information, to public authorities and law enforcement agencies in response to lawful requests, including requests to meet national security and law enforcement requirements.

Right to access, update and delete your personal information

Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law, and so there may be circumstances where we are entitled to refuse your request. For example, where permitted to by law, we may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a

new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so free of charge, except where it would require a disproportionate effort (where we are permitted to charge a fee under applicable law). We aim to maintain any information we hold and our Site in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction.

Information that we share

We do not sell your personal information. We share personal information with companies, organisations and individuals outside of Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd in the following circumstances:

  • With your consent                    

    We may share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd when we have your consent to do so.
  • For external processing

    We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us or for similar reasons (for example, in connection with using shared compute resources and servers), based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  • With our legal and professional advisors

    We share information with our legal and other professional advisors, for example if they are advising us on an investment transaction or where otherwise necessary to obtain their advice. 

  • For legal reasons

     We may share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd if we have a belief in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

    • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
    • Enforce applicable terms of service, including investigation of potential violations;
    • Detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and/or
    • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd, our users or the public, as required or permitted by law.

If Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale of Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd, we will use reasonable endeavours to ensure the personal information we process continues to be subject to the same protections set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information security

We work hard to protect our Site and any information that we hold from unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. In particular:

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd employees, contractors, service providers and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. They may be disciplined or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

When this Privacy Policy applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered and businesses operated by Ansell Pharmaceuticals Ltd, but excludes services and businesses that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

 

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered or businesses operated by other companies or individuals. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations that advertise our services and that may use cookies, and other technologies. 

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this Privacy Policy or any requests concerning your personal information by email to info@dawapoa.co.ke.